MEMBERSHIP ROSTER 


The Tom Smith Camp also has "Dual" members whose names are posted at the bottom of this page

 

Wayne Reid Agnor (Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private Henry Clay Conner
Co. B, 1st Rockbridge Artillery

Wesley C. Anderson (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
2nd cousin 5 times removed of
Private Fidillia McRuel Stepp
22nd NC Infantry

Robert H. Archer, Jr.
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Nephew of
Private Stephen Archer
Co. C, 13th VA Cavalry
Great Great Nephew of
Sergeant Calvin Archer
Co. E, 6th VA Infantry

Michael Dean Armistead (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private William P. Armistead
Co. F, 25th VA Infantry

Emory J. Austin (Life Member)
Zuni, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private Jacob William Austin
Co. K, 41st VA Infantry

Nathaniel Keith Baines (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Nephew of
Private William Benjamin Baines
Co. C, 2nd NC Cavalry

David Keith Baker
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Sergeant Calvin Luther Peek
Co. I, 61st VA Infantry

Randall A. Baker (Life Member)
New York, New York
3rd Cousin 4 times removed of
Brigadier General Laurence Simmons Baker
1st NC Cavalry

Robert N. Baker, III
Suffolk, Virginia

Walter Shepherd Barlow (Life Member)
Smithfield, Virginia
Grandson of
Private George Washington Adams
Co. I, 3rd VA Infantry

Phillip L. Barnes
Suffolk, Virginia

Jimmy Dan Barthlein (Life Member)
Norfolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Rufus Addison Gillespie
Co. G, 45th VA Infantry

Bernard C. Beale
Va. Beach, Va.

Michael Steven Beale (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private James T. Waller
Shoemaker's Co., Stuart Horse Artillery

Kevin Lee Beale
Suffolk, Va.

Ronald Joseph Beale (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private James T. Waller
Shoemaker's Co., Stuart Horse Artillery

Joseph F. Benton (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private William Joseph Benton
Co. G, 2nd Light Artillery Regiment NC

Andy Berrey (Conditional Life Member) (to be inducted)
Norfolk, Virginia
1st Cousin - 4 times removed of
Private Milton Fischer Berrey
Co. C, 4th VA Cavalry

John Jay Berryman, III (Life Member)
Yorktown, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private A. B. Berryman
Co. G, 3rd VA Infantry

James M. Blair
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Corporal William Burton Southern
23rd Battn. Infantry Virginia

William P. Blair (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Corporal William Burton Southern
23rd Battn. Infantry Virginia

William R. Blake (Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private Rufus Floyd Vaught
Co. H, 36th VA Infantry

Larry Milton Blankenship (Life Member)
Carrollton, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Watkins L. Blankenship
Capt. Edward S. Gay's Co., VA Public State Guard

G. Allen Blanton (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Nathaniel Jefferson Johnson
Co. H, 1st Regiment Georgia Volunteers

Keith Alan Bradshaw (Life Member)
Portsmouth, Virginia
4th Great Nephew of
Sergeant William Lewis Turner
Co. E, 9th VA Infantry

Paul Elton Bradshaw, Jr. (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
4th Great Nephew of
Sergeant William Lewis Turner
Co. E, 9th VA Infantry

Robert R. Brinkley, Jr. (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private Frederick Brinkley
Co. I, 41st VA Infantry

John M. Brown
Suffolk, Virginia

Edward D. Bunch
Suffolk, Virginia

Michael Scott Burrows (Life Member)
Portsmouth, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
2nd
Lieutenant David Warden Stockstill
Co. G, 3r
d Regiment, MS Infantry
Also, a great grand nephew of:
Private Thomas J. Stockstill, Jr.
Co. F, 3rd Battalion, MS Infantry (State Troops)
5th Sergeant William E. Stockstill
Co. G, 3rd Regiment, MS Infantry
Private George Washington Stockstill
Co. G, 3rd Regiment, MS Infantry
3rd Lieutenant William Joshua Stockstill
Co. A, 3rd Regiment, MS Infantry
1st Lieutenant Benjamin Franklin Stockstill
Co. G, 3rd Regiment, MS Infantry


Robert L. Burton, Jr. (Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private Thomas Jackson Mitchell
Co. G, 3rd MS Infantry

Stephen Harrison Butler, Jr. (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Grandson of
Corporal James Harrison Butler
Co. K, 41st VA Infantry

Thomas Cargile
Suffolk, Virginia

Benjamin James Carr, Jr. (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Great Nephew of
Private Thomas Carr
Co. D, 16th Virginia Infantry

Benjamin James Carr, Sr. (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Nephew of
Private Thomas Carr
Co. D, 16th Virginia Infantry

William Phillip Carr (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Windsor, Virginia
Great Great Nephew of
Private Thomas Carr
Co. D, 16th VA Infantry

William Robert Carr (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Nephew of
Private Thomas Carr
Co. D, 16th VA Infantry

Richard Rodney Carroll
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Sergeant
William Armstrong McClellan
Co. C, 16th NC Infantry

C. Thad Chappell (Life Member)
Seattle, Washington
Great Great Great Grandson of
Captain Thaddeus Grashaw Williams
Company E, 6th VA Infantry

James Edward Cherry, Jr. (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Norfolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private James Edward Cherry
Co. A, 3rd VA Infantry

Jason C. Chipman (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Stephen O. Adams
Co. A, 14th NC Infantry

Daniel Edward Cintron (Life Member)
Smithfield, Virginia
Great Great Great Grandson of
Private Solomon Chapman
Co. I, 6 Battalion Virginia Reserves

Carl M. Colonna (Life Member)
Newport News, Virginia
Great Grand Nephew of
Captain Benjamin Azariah Colonna
Co. D, Tucker's C.S. Regt. (1st Foreign Battalion)

Frederick A. Copeland (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Grandson of
Private William Thomas Copeland
Co. C, 59th VA Infantry

Edwin Corbell Cotten (Life Member)
Newport News, Virginia
Great Nephew of
Colonel James Jasper Phillips
Co. F, 9th VA Infantry

Michael Patrick Coughlin
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Sergeant Frederick Wagoner
Co. F, 9th VA Infantry

Denis Alan Crisp (Life Member)
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Captain Samuel Rufus Moore
Co. F, 30th NC Infantry

Hugh Ritchie Cross (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Captain Thaddeus Grashaw Williams
Co. E, 6th VA Infantry

Russell L. Dail, Jr. (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Mathew E. Oliver
Co. B, 12 VA Infantry

Charles Wilborn Darden, III (Life Member)(VA Division Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Half Nephew of
Corporal Julius Ceasar Darden
Co. D, 16th Virginia Infantry
also the Great Great Grandson of
Elisha Rawls, 41st Va. Infantry, Co. K.

Calvin Taylor Davis, Jr. (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private John Barnett Shelhorse
Co. I, 53 VA Infantry

Kenneth T. Decker, Sr. (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Isaac Joyner
Co. G, 8th North Carolina Infantry

Vernon Russell England, III (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Jeremiah Jordan Spivey
Co. D, 3rd VA Infantry

Walter D. Freeman (Life Member)
Windsor, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private James W. Freeman
Co. A, 41st VA Infantry (Sussex Sharpshooters)
also the Great Great Great Grandson of
Corporal Thaddeus E. Dillard
Co. C, 5th VA Cavalry (Sussex Light Dragoons)

also the Great Great Great Great Nephew of
1st Lieutenant George H. Dillard
Co. C, 5th VA Cavalry (Sussex Light Dragoons)
Sergeant Joseph J. Dillard
Co. C, 5th VA Cavalry (Sussex Light Dragoons)

1st Sergeant Thomas A. Dillard
Co. H, 13th VA Cavalry (Sussex Light Dragoons)
Sergeant Whitmel Hill Dillard
Co. H, 13th VA Cavalry (Sussex Light Dragoons)
also the Great Great Great Nephew of
Private Milton F. Faison
Co. D, 13th VA Cavalry (Jackson's Avengers)

William Dale Gilbert (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
2nd Lieutenant Jacob Henry Gilbert
Co. E, 57th NC Infantry

Robert Franklin Grimes, Jr.
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private William Oswald Goode
Staunton Hill Virginia Artillery

Michael A. Hage (VA Division Life Member)
Norfolk, Virginia
Great Great Great Nephew of
Corporal Joseph William Smith
Co. H, 40th NC Infantry

Aubrey Kent Hamlett (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Edward Wimsley Hamlett
Company I, 56th Virginia Infantry

Jesse Lee Harcum
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private Elliott Eason Collins
Co. A, 14th VA Infantry

Richard Rothford Harris (Life Member)
Ivor, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Frederick J. Shearin
Co. G, 43rd NC Infantry

Frederick Lee Hart, III (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
1st Cousin - 4 times removed of
Major General William Dorsey Pender
Commander - Army of Northern Virginia
3rd Corps Division

Spencer Lee Hart, IV (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Arlington, Virginia
Third Great Grandson of
Corporal Spencer Lee Hart, II
Co. I, 15th NC Infantry

Harold Grant Hathaway, III
Cockeysville, Maryland
Great Great Grandson of
Colonel James Jasper Phillips
Co. F, 9th VA Infantry

Richard Thomas Hedgepeth (Life Member)
Carrsville, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Sergeant James Edward Parker
Co. D, 48th Mississippi Infantry

Boyd C. Hogan, Jr. (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private James E. Hogan
Co. B, 14th Virginia Infantry

Andrew Jackson Holland, Jr.
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Sergeant Solomon C. Holland
Co. I, 41st VA Infantry

Charles Andrew Holland
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Sergeant Solomon C. Holland
Co. I, 41st VA Infantry

Craig Vaughn Holland
Zuni, Virginia
Great Great Grand Nephew of
Private Alexander O. Creekmur
Co. A, 61st VA Infantry

Charles Gavin Hooker
Suffolk, Virginia

Dennis Dean Hylton (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private James A. Hylton
Co. K, 50th VA Infantry

Anthony N. Johnson (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Lieutenant George P. D. Brice
Company C, 15th Reg't Virginia Cavalry

Raymond O. Johnson Jr. 
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private John Thomas Luke
Co. E, 6th VA Infantry

John A. Johnson, Jr. (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
1st cousin three times removed of
Private Fabius C. Johnson
16th Virginia Infantry

John Nelson Johnson (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Courtland, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Isaac Pruden Luke
Co. E (2nd), 6th VA Infantry

William Wellington Jones (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Grandson of
1st Lieutenant William Turner Jordan
Co. F, 3rd VA Infantry

Timothy Richard Kovalik
Suffolk, Virginia

John Patrick Kemph (Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Jesse Thomas Westbrook
11 Battalion Georgia Artillery

Bobby R. Leggett, Jr. (Life Member)
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Great Great Great Nephew of
Private Henry B. Leggett
Co. D, 13th NC Batt'n Light Artillery

Bobby R. Leggett, Sr. (Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Nephew of
Private Henry B. Leggett
Co. D, 13th NC Batt'n Light Artillery

Christopher E. Leggett
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Great Nephew of
Private Henry B. Leggett
Co. D, 13th NC Batt'n Light Artillery

Jesse C. Leggett (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Nephew of
Private Henry B. Leggett
Co. D, 13th NC Batt'n Light Artillery

Harry A. Liniger
Portsmouth, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Lewis W. Carter
Co. C, 52nd NC Infantry

Stanley A. Looney
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private William H. Looney
Co. F, 10th KY Cavalry

William James Lynch
Suffolk, Virginia
1st Cousin- 4 times removed of
2nd Lt. James McCall Dawson
Co. D, 38th AR Infantry

James E. Mayo (VA Division Life Member)
Portsmouth, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Colonel John Crowder Owens
Co. G, 9th VA Infantry

John Edouard Mayo (Life Member)
Portsmouth, Virginia
Great Great Great Grandson of
Colonel John Crowder Owens
Co. G, 9th VA Infantry

Michael H. McCotter (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Julius Aaron Lee
Co. C, 5th NC Infantry

Charles Edward Mertig
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Charles F. Mertig
Co. B., 1st VA Artillery

David Thomas Miller (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private George Wilson Miller
Company E, 4th VA Infantry

Donald L. Moody (Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Benjamin Franklin Moody
Co. E, 41st VA Infantry

James L. Moody (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Benjamin Franklin Moody
Co. E, 41st VA Infantry

John Craig Moore
Covesville, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Matthew E. Oliver
Co. B, 12th VA Infantry

Ocie Linwood Moore, Jr. (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private Matthew E. Oliver
Co. B, 12th VA Infantry

Giles Wayne Newsome
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Felton A. Ward
Co. D (2nd), 17th NC Infantry

Curtis Ellwood Nichols (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private William Anderson Nichols
Company C, 3rd Battalion NC Light Artillery

Henry Hunter Odom (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Grandson of
Dempsey Odom
Co. A, LA Zouave Regiment

Robert Sanford Osier (Life Member)
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Great Grand Nephew of
Private William Gregory
Co. B, 8th NC Infantry

Carl G. Parker (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Elijah Washington Conner, Sr.
Co. B, 1st NC Cavalry

James Edward Parker, III (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private Luther Rawls
Co. K, 41st VA Infantry

Charles Douglas Parr, Sr.
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Mills Valentine Bracey
Co. D, 16th VA Infantry

Gregory L. Parsons (Life Member)
Windsor, Virginia
Great Great Great Grandson of
Private John H. Suttle
Co. G, 50th NC Infantry

Alec Wayne Pope (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grand Nephew of
Colonel James Jasper Phillips
Co. F, 9th VA Infantry

Keith Alan Pope (Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Grand Nephew of
Colonel James Jasper Phillips
Co. F, 9th VA Infantry

Leroy Pope, III (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grand Nephew of
Colonel James Jasper Phillips
Co. F, 9th VA Infantry

Joseph Michael Pullen (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Elias Pullen
Company A, 37th GA Infantry

Zachary M. Pullen
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Elias Pullen
Company A, 37th GA Infantry

William M. Richardson
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Captain William S. Lacy
Co. B, 44th VA Infantry

Robert Charles Rippel (Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private John Baxter Lawson
Co. E, 1st Tennessee Cavalry

Holly Stephen Roberts (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Corporal George T. Roberts
Co. E, 6th AL Cavalry

Thomas Moore Savage
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
1st Lieutenant Alexander W. Moore
Co. B, 16th Virginia Infantry

Gerald Wayne Shell
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Franklin Dugger Shell
Co. D, 58th NC Infantry

Edward J. Sherman (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private James M. Firman
Co. F, 32nd VA Infantry

William Leslie Shumate (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Grandson of
Private William Taylor Shumate
Co. C, 36th VA Infantry

Gregory L. Smith (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Grand Nephew of
Private William F. Moon
Co. A, 6th NC Infantry

Rodney L. Smith (Conditional Life Member)
Newport News, Virginia
Great Great Great Grandson of
Private Samuel Leffel
22nd VA Infantry

James R. Stiff (Life Member)
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Corporal William H. Stiff
Co. H, 55th Virginia Infantry

Christopher G. Stuart (Life Member)
Hampton, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private John Wesley Elliott
Co. K, 14th VA Infantry

David Wayne Taylor (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private William Lewis Taylor
Co. G, 30th VA Infantry

Frederick Daniel Taylor (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
1st Cousin - 5 times removed of
Captain Wilson T. Jenkins
Co. A, 14th NC Infantry

Dennis Loyd Thompson
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
1st Corporal Elisha B. Casey
Co. E, 35th Infantry of GA Volunteers

Matthew Twine Thompson (Life Member)
Virginia Beach, Virginia
Great Great Great Grandson of
1st Corporal Elisha B. Casey
Co. E, 35th Infantry of GA Volunteers
and Great, Great, Great Grandson of
Private Jeremiah Jasper Franklin Thompson
Company B, 9th Alabama Cavalry

Joseph Francis Thornton (Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Celius Fentress
Co. A, 14 Battn 5th VA Cavalry

James Hinton Tomlin
Suffolk, Virginia
Third Great Grand Nephew of
Private William Thomas Copeland
Co. C, 59th VA Infantry

F. Hunter Walters, Jr. (Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
Private Samuel Tarkenton
Co. G, 17th NC Infantry
and Great Great Nephew of
Private Isaac Walters
Co. C, 2nd NC Cavalry

Frank H.Walters, III (Life Member) (to be inducted)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Great Grandson of
Private Samuel Tarkenton
Co. G, 17th NC Infantry
and Great Great Great Nephew of
Private Isaac Walters
Co. C, 2nd NC Cavalry

Steven Thomas Walters
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private Simons Durant Lucas
Co. A, 7th SC Infantry

Paul Aubrey Warren, Jr. (VA Division Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Great Great Grandson of
Private Thomas Bailey Yeaman
Co. B, 13th Battalion VA Light Artillery

Willis C. "Bill" Watts (Life Member)
Smithfield, Virginia
Great Great Nephew of
Lieutenant Thomas Washington Smith
Co. A, 16th VA Infantry

James M. White
Portsmouth, Virginia
Great Great Great Grandson of
Private Daniel White
Co. B, 18th NC Infantry

Joseph Madron Wilkins Jr.
Portsmouth, Virginia

Larry R. Willis
Windsor, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
1st Sergent James Willis
55th Infantry Regiment 

Arthur L. Williamson
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Grandson of
Private Thomas Lacy Reaves
Co. K, 14th VA Infantry

George David Williamson (Dual member)(Life Member) (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Great Nephew of
Private John D. Williamson
Swindell's Co., Partisan Rangers Reg't NC

James H. Yandle (Life Member)
Chesapeake, Virginia
Great Grand Nephew of
Private Crawford T. Yandle
Co. F, 35th NC Infantry

Hubert H. Young, Jr. (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Nephew of
Private William Davidson
Co. K, 41st VA Infantry

Hubert H. Young, III (VA Division Life Member)
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Great Nephew of
Private William Davidson
Co. K, 41st VA Infantry

DUAL MEMBERS:

Woody Barnes
Gulf Breeze, Florida

Mrs. Robert R. Hardy
Suffolk, Virginia

Buddy Jones
Smithfield, Virginia

Richard McLellon
Norfolk, Virginia

John Pelletier
Suffolk, Virginia

W. Baxter Perkinson, Sr.
Matoaca, Virginia

Robert Rippel
Chesapeake, Virginia

Lowell M. Scott
Coronado, California.

John Sharrett
Suffolk, Virginia

Benard C. Beale
Va. Beach, Virginia

Michael Dean Armistead
Suffolk, Virginia

William Russel Blake
Chesapeake, Virginia

Ira Lee Dobbs Jr.
Chesapeake, Virginia

Robert Lee Ellis Jr.
Suffolk, Virginia
  

Vernon Gayle
Suffolk, Virginia
Great Great Grandson of
John F. Higgians Sr.
Co. G, 9th Va. Infantry, transferred to CSS Virginia.

Robert F. Grimes Jr.
Suffolk, Virginia

Kenneth E. Harrup
Suffolk, Virginia

Preston Simmons Heidt
Suffolk, Virginia



This page was edited on March 31, 2009.